About the Philosopher

"Even if you’ll try to bring down my spirit, I will rarely despair as I have decided to put my very own life at stake. Therefore, there is only room for improvement, or there is death. Since I don't want to die, I will resume my craft"

-- Rubinshtein on adversity.

 

"Tomasio is a great philosopher we can all relate to"

-- Michelle Contreras Ewans, writer and researcher.

 

"I see in you a beacon of hope for the distressed. Your courage, perseverance & fortitude is a shining example for those who fail to see light at the end of the tunnel. The Sun always shone after the dark night!! I wish you to worship the Sun which as Khalil Gibran said is the Eye of God in the sky. In the beginning all religions admit there was nothing. Hence they started worshipping nature & transformed into symbols of strength."

-- Dr. S. K. Pachauri, scholar.

"You did nothing wrong"

-- "Ms. Chen", Rubinshtein's "nemesis"

 

Tomasio A. Rubinshtein is an Israeli philosopher and writer. Born in the 90's of the previous century, he wrote many books, mostly of philosophical nature, starting from the age of 15. He is primarily known from his participation on Quora, where he answered questions of people across the globe. A lot of his English content is a product of his voluntary services to this respected site, where was also declared one of the site's Top Writers for 2018.

Rubinshtein has written and published 7 books in Hebrew and English, mainly on the topic of philosophy, with the last published book being a collection of a few short stories and poetry. All can be bought as E-books in his E-bookstore on PayHip (the link will be at the bottom of this description).​

A firm believer of individuality, he resigned from his academic studies, and chose to go his own way as an independent philosopher, believing that one doesn't need an academic degree in order to be a philosopher, giving Socrates, Diogenes and Nietzsche as examples.

In April 2019 he founded Philosocom, a site dedicated to many of his articles, which he updates on a regular basis to this day (2022).

Regarding his education, he has fully graduated highschool and attended a few courses in philosophy at the Israeli Open University. In addition, he has won 3rd place in a local writing contest for high school students and have reached the finals of an English speech competition at Jerusalem. In addition, he is dedicated to completing a lot of courses on Udemy, to the point he sees it as a hobby of his.

Rubinshtein has also been diagnosed with Asperger's Syndrome at the age of 13 and served at the Israeli National Service for a year.

In 2019, Rubinshtein managed a community on the Quora website, composed of dozens of thousands of followers, dedicated to the sharing of insightful content. Although it is now disbanded, many people appreciated his initiative. Since 2022 he runs a small community on said site called "The Tomasio Base", where he shares his Philosocom articles.

Tomasio Rubinshtein's purpose in life is simple -- to contribute to the world in his own way, and that way is a path of solitude, contemplation and follower-gaining. Regardless of his disabilities preventing him from having a job, he still has a great desire to serve the world in a way which he sees as meaningful and productive. Hence the existence of this very enterprise of Philosocom and its branches throughout the internet

On April 2022, in his quest for relevance, Rubinshtein founded a political ideology called Political Rubinshteinism, or simply Rubinshteinism which lies on the right-wing, libertarian part of the political compass. It is distinct by the fact that it also influenced by Rubinshtein's teachings regarding society and the sanctity of democracy. Click here for an overview.


* Buy his books today by going to his digital bookstore. You can also donate if desired.

a93.png

Full Name: Tomasio Avichen Rubinshtein

Alias: Mr. Tomasio, T.A.R, "Master Tomasio" (by some).

 

Day of Birth: December 7th, 1997

 

Languages: Hebrew and English

Occupation: Writer, Philosopher (non-academic), Small-time Admin, former University Student, Website Owner, former National Service Clerk.

Skills: Writing Experience, Speech-making, Capable of being alone for long periods of time. Computer skills, Staying extensively awake, High dedication and Relative charisma.

Weaknesses: Anxiety, Autism, Audio Sensitivity and Chronic Fatigue

Hobbies: Relaxing, learning about new things, finding new music, thinking about the next article, drinking coffee and God games

Main Platforms: Quora, Facebook, Medium and LinkedIn

Goals: Write as much as possible before death, leave a legacy, expand his content’s exposure and contribute to the world in his own way and be worthy and relevant to his followers & readers.

Type of Thinker: Introspective Rationalist

Type of Person: Fatigued Creator

Online Certificates:

Blogging Certificate

Philosophical Thinking Certificate

Martial Art Philosophy

Certificate

Writing Course Certificate

Phenomenology

Certificate

Eastern Philosophy Certificate

Inner Peace Course

Certificate

Confidence Master Course

Certificate

Advanced

Philosophy

of Education Certificate

Fallacies in Logic Course

Certificate

Authority Blogger

Certificate

Bushido Philosophy Certificate

Rubinshtein's Portfolio:

Arcane Education

Tarot 
Mysticism

Kabbalah
(Intermediate)

 Tarot Mastery

Numerology

Psychology Education

Dark Psychology

Communication Skills

Introductory Video

Featured Articles